Capacity Conferences
Europe 2015
NOW IN ITS
15TH YEAR

Home :: Capacity Europe :: Agenda

2015 Agenda


7:00pm – 8:30pm
Evening reception sponsored by LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS

For the first time, join all registered delegates at Capacity Europe’s opening welcome reception. Meet with familiar faces and build new relationships in an informal jazz-themed environment.

8:30am
Registration and networking breakfast (Exhibition area, meeting suites and meeting tables open 8:30am - 5:30pm)

9:55am-10:00am          
CAPACITY EUROPE 2015 WELCOME REMARKS
Alexandre Pébereau
, CEO, ORANGE CARRIERS



10:30am-11:30am
OPENING KEYNOTE PANEL: THE ONGOING PURSUIT OF THE PERFECT PARTNERSHIP – OPPORTUNITIES FOR OTTS AND CONTENT PROVIDERS TO WORK WITH CARRIERS IN NETWORK AND CUSTOMER ENHANCEMENT 

Moderator:
Bob Fletcher, Director of Business Development, DYN

Panellists:
Philippe Meriaux, COO, HAPPN
Dave Temkin, Director of Global Networks, NETFLIX
Alessandro Talotta, Chairman and CEO, TELECOM ITALIA SPARKLE
Brendan Ives, CEO, TELIASONERA INTERNATIONAL CARRIER 
Sven Dirschauer, Director of Business Development, EMEA, TWILIO

11:30am-12:00pm 
Morning coffee break and networking opportunity  

12:00pm-12:20pm
INDUSTRY SPOTLIGHT: RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN EUROPEAN TELECOMS CONSOLIDATION

Stephen Howard, Global Head of Telecommunications, Media and Technology Research, HSBC

12:20pm-12:40pm
NET NEUTRALITY: EUROPE’S STANCE ON THE OPEN INTERNET
 
Speaker to be Confirmed

12:40pm-1:30pm
PANEL DISCUSSION: DATA OPPORTUNITIES BEYOND EUROPE - THE BIGGER PICTURE
 
Moderator:
Adrian Baschnonga, Associate Director, EY

Panellists:
Ou Yan, EVP, CHINA TELECOM GLOBAL
Mahesh Jaishankar, VP, Datamena and Broadcast, DU  
Cengiz Oztelcan, CEO, TÜRK TELEKOM INTERNATIONAL
Marc Halbfinger, CEO, PCCW GLOBAL

1:30pm-2:30pm 
Lunch and networking opportunity

2:30pm-5:30pm
Afternoon coffee and networking opportunity sponsored by TELEKOM MALAYSIA 
                      
5:30pm     
Evening reception sponsored by NTT COMMUNICATIONS


9:00am - 10:00am 
Networking breakfast (Exhibition area, meeting suites and meeting tables open 8:30am - 5:30pm)

10:10am-10:30am 
SPOTLIGHT INTERVIEW: DISTINGUISHING THE WHAT-YOU-NEED FROM WHAT-YOU-WANT ─ AN INSIGHT INTO CREATING AN ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP IN THE DIGITAL AGE

Interviewer:  
Erik Kreifeldt, Senior Analyst, TELEGEOGRAPHY 

Interviewee:
Mojtaba Akbari, Technology Advisor, IRISH GOVERNMENT 

10:30am-11:15am
KEYNOTE PANEL DISCUSSION: THE DEMANDS OF THE NEW AGE ENTERPRISE CUSTOMER - MEETING THE EXPECTATIONS OF A GLOBAL BUSINESS

Moderator:
Erik Kreifeldt, Senior Analyst, TELEGEOGRAPHY 

Confirmed speakers
:
Carl Grivner, EVP, Network Services, COLT
Imran Younis, Global Head of User Experience and Design, LATEROOMS.COM
Andrew Crouch, Regional President, EMEA and Global Accounts Manager (GAM) Division, LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS

11:15am-12:00pm
PANEL DISCUSSION: UP INTO THE CLOUD: THE NEXT STEP IN SERVICE EVOLUTION FOR THE WHOLESALE CARRIER

Moderator:
Alex Hawkes, Editor, CAPACITY MAGAZINE

Panellists:
Jarrett Appleby, COO, DIGITAL REALTY
Eric Schwartz, President, EMEA, EQUINIX
Renzo Ravaglia, EVP, INTEROUTE
Michael Wheeler, EVP, Head of Global IP Network Business Unit, NTT COMMUNICATIONS


12:00pm-12:45pm
PANEL DISCUSSION: WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT TALKING - ALTERNATIVES BEYOND THE TRADITIONAL PHONE CALL 
 
Moderator:
Fedor Smith, President and Managing Partner, ATLANTIC-ACM

Panellists:
Andrew Dodsworth, VP, Global Telecom Markets, BT GLOBAL SERVICES
Jim Machi, SVP, Product Management and Marketing, DIALOGIC CORPORATION
Rafael Arranz, EVP, Sales and Marketing, TELEFÓNICA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS 
Frédéric Schepens, SVP, Central Europe, Southern Europe and Africa Region, VODAFONE CARRIER SERVICES

12:45pm-2:00pm
Lunch and networking sponsored by COLT

2:30pm-5:30pm             
Extended afternoon networking opportunity

5:30pm              
Evening reception sponsored by INTEROUTE

All attendees are invited to the evening drinks reception. The perfect opportunity to build on contacts in an informal environment.

6:30pm
Capacity magazine’s Global Carrier Awards 2015

Join the Capacity Awards, where we will be announcing the best regional players in wholesale telecoms and presenting awards for innovation in the industry. Join us for drinks and canapés, and help us to celebrate the key achievements in the market this year. Make sure you don’t miss out, purchase your ticket now.




9:00am-10:00am             
Networking breakfast

10:00am-10:20am
OPENING KEYNOTE: INTERNET OF THINGS - SEPERATING THE RUMOURS FROM THE TRUTHS BEHIND THE BUZZWORD OF THE MOMENT

Steve Steinhilber, VP Industry Solutions Group - Ecosystems, CISCO

10:20am-11:00am
PANEL DISCUSSION: BUILDING THE FOUNDATIONS FOR THE NEXT GENERATION OF CONNECTED LIVING

Moderator:
Gérard Pogorel, Professor of Economics and Management-Emeritus, TELECOM PARISTECH

Panellists:
André Beaulieu, President, BCE NEXXIA – A BELL CANADA COMPANY 
Alexandre Pelletier, Head of Innovation, TATA COMMUNICATIONS

11:00am-11:30am
Morning coffee break and networking opportunity

11:30am-12:15pm
INTERVIEW: THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE WHOLESALE MARKETPLACE

Brooks L. McCorcle, President, AT&T PARTNER SOLUTIONS
Alexandre Pébereau, CEO, ORANGE CARRIERS

12:15pm-1:00pm
PANEL DISCUSSION: CONTENT IS KING – THE STEPS TOWARDS CREATING AN ALL YOU CAN CONSUME NETWORK 
  
Martin McDermott, Head of Network Business Development EMEA, AKAMAI
Nikola Cavic, Head of Business Development, NORDEUS
Renaud Di Francesco, Director, European Standards Office, SONY EUROPE
István Pólay, Director of Global Alliances, VERIZON DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES

1:00pm-2:30pm
Lunch and networking opportunity sponsored by BT

2:30pm
Close of Capacity Europe 2015






All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2015 Capacity Conferences, a division of Euromoney Global Limited